Program at a Glance

APWeb-WAIM17 Program (Download in pdf format)

APWeb-WAIM 2017 Workshop Day (July 7th, 2017)
8:30-20:00Registration (Lobby of Friendship Palace, 友谊宫大堂)
9:00-10:00

Workshop-1: MWDA

Session 2

(Conference Room 2,

2号会议室)

Workshop-2: HotSpatial

Session 3

(Conference Room 3,

3号会议室)

Workshop-3: GDMA

Session 4

(Conference Room 4,

4号会议室)

10:00-10:30Coffee break
10:30-12:00

Workshop-1: MWDA

Session 2

(Conference Room 2,

2号会议室)

Workshop-2: HotSpatial

Session 2

(Conference Room 3,

3号会议室)

Workshop-3: GDMA

Session 2

(Conference Room 4,

4号会议室)

12:00-13:30Lunch
13:30-15:30

Workshop-4: DDC

Session 1

(Conference Room 2,

2号会议室)

Workshop-5: SDMA

Session 1

(Conference Room 3,

3号会议室)

Tutorial 1

Dr. Yu Zheng

(Conference Room 4,

4号会议室)

15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-18:00

Workshop-4: DDC

Session 2

(Conference Room 2,

2号会议室)

Workshop-5: SDMA

Session 2

(Conference Room 3,

3号会议室)

Workshop-6: MASS

Session 1

(Conference Room 4,

4号会议室)

18:00-19:30Reception


APWeb-WAIM 2017 The 1st Day (July 8th, 2017)
8:30-18:30Registration (Lobby of Friendship Palace, 友谊宫大堂)
9:00-9:20

Open Ceremony and Report from Chairs

(Juying Ballroom, 聚英厅)

9:20-10:20

Keynote Speech: A Holistic View of Human Factors in Crowdsourcing

SihemAmer-Yahia

(Chair: Lei Chen)

(Juying Ballroom, 聚英厅)

10:20-11:00Group Photo and Coffee Break
11:00-12:00

Keynote Speech: Experience on Health such as Earth Health & Human Health Though Big Data

Masaru Kitsuregawa

(Chair: Cyrus Shahabi)

(Juying Ballroom, 聚英厅)

12:00-13:30Lunch
13:30-15:30

Session 1

Spatial Data Processing and Data Quality

(Conference Room 1,

1号会议室)

Session 2

Graph Data Processing

(Conference Room 2,

2号会议室)

Session 3

Data Mining, Privacy and Semantic Analysis

(Conference Room 3,

3号会议室)

Tutorial 2

Guoliang Li

(Conference Room 4,

4号会议室)

15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-18:00

Session 4

Text and Log Data Management

(Conference Room 1,

1号会议室)

Session 5

Social Networks

(Conference Room 2,

2号会议室)

Industrial Talks

(Conference Room 3,

3号会议室)

Demo Session

(Conference Room 4,

4号会议室)

18:30-21:00Banquet


APWeb-WAIM 2017 The 2nd Day (July 9th, 2017)
8:30-18:00Registration (Lobby of Friendship Palace, 友谊宫大堂)
9:00-10:00

Keynote Speech: Thinking Spatial

(Mohamed Mokbel)

(Chair: Christian S. Jensen)

(Juying Ballroom, 聚英厅)

10:00-10:30Coffee break
10:30-12:00

Tutorial 3 Reynold Cheng

(Juying Ballroom, 聚英厅)

12:00-13:30Lunch
13:30-15:30

Session 6

Query Processing

(Conference Room 1,

1号会议室)

Session 7

Topic Modeling

(Conference Room 2,

2号会议室)

Session 8

Machine Learning

(Conference Room 3,

3号会议室)

Tutorial 4

Arijit Khan

(Conference Room 4,

4号会议室)

15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-18:00

Session 9

Recommendation Systems

(Conference Room 1,

1号会议室)

Session 10

Distributed Data Processing and Applications

(Conference Room 2,

2号会议室)

Session 11

Machine Learning and Optimization

(Conference Room 3,

3号会议室)

Session 12

Data Mining and Data Stream

(Conference Room 4,

4号会议室)



Conference Program

Research Sessions

Session 1: Spatial Data Processing and Data Quality (Chair: Dr. Jianqiu Xu)

Saturday, July 8th 13:30-15:30, Conference Room 1 (1号会议室)

  1. TrajSpark: A Scalable and Efficient in-memory Management System for Big Trajectory Data

    Zhigang Zhang, Cheqing Jin*, Jiali Mao, Xiaolin Yang, Aoying Zhou

  2. A Local-Global LDA Model for Discovering Geographical Topics from Social Media

    Siwei Qiang, Yongkun Wang*, Yaohui Jin

  3. Team-Oriented Task Planning in Spatial Crowdsourcing

    Dawei Gao, Yongxin Tong*, Yudian Ji, Ke Xu

  4. Negative Survey with Manual Selection: A Case Study in Chinese Universities

    Jianguo Wu*, Jianwen Xiang, Dongdong Zhao, Huanhuan Li, Qing Xie, Xiaoyi Hu

  5. Element-oriented method of Landscape Assessment of Sightseeing Spots by Using Social Images

    Yizhu Shen*

  6. Sifting Truths from Multiple Low-Quality Data Sources

    Zizhe Xie*, Qizhi Liu, Zhifeng Bao



Session 2: Graph Data Processing (Chair: Dr. Shuai Ma)

Saturday, July 8th 13:30-15:30, Conference Room 2 (2号会议室)

  1. A Community-aware Approach to Minimizing Dissemination in Graphs

    Chuxu Zhang*, Lu Yu, Chuang Liu, Zike Zhang, Tao Zhou

  2. Time-Constrained Graph Pattern Matching in a Large Temporal Graph

    Yanxia Xu, Jinjing Huang, An Liu, Zhixu Li, Hongzhi Yin, Lei Zhao*

  3. Efficient Compression on Real World Directed Graphs

    Weixiong Rao*, Guohua Li, Jin Zhongxiao

  4. Keyphrase Extraction Using Knowledge Graphs

    Wei Shi, Weiguo Zheng*, Jeffrey Xu Yu, Hong Cheng, Lei Zou

  5. Semantic-Aware Partitioning on RDF Graphs

    Qiang Xu, Xin Wang*, Junhu Wang, Yajun Yang, Zhiyong Feng

  6. An Incremental Algorithm for Estimating Average Clustering Coefficient Based on Random Walk

    Qun Liao, Lei Sun, He Du, Yulu Yang*



Session 3: Data Mining, Privacy and Semantic Analysis (Chair: Yurong Cheng)

Saturday, July 8th 13:30-15:30, Conference Room 3 (3号会议室)

  1. Deep Multi-Label Hashing for Large-Scale Visual Search Based on Semantic Graph

    Chunlin Zhong*, Yi Yu, Suhua Tang, Shin'ichi Satoh, Xing Kai

  2. An Ontology-based Latent Semantic Indexing Approach Using Long Short-Term Memory Networks

    Ningning Ma, Hai-Tao Zheng*, Xi Xiao

  3. Privacy-Preserving Collaborative Web Services QoS Prediction via Differential Privacy

    Shushu Liu*, An Liu, Zhixu Li, Guanfeng Liu, Jiajie Xu, Lei Zhao, Kai Zheng

  4. High Utility Sequential Pattern Mining with Multiple Minimum Utility Thresholds

    Jerry Chun-Wei Lin*, Jiexiong Zhang, Philippe Fournier-Viger

  5. Extracting Various Types of Informative Web Content via Fuzzy Sequential Pattern Mining

    Ting Huang, Ruizhang Huang*, Bowei Liu, Yingying Yan

  6. Exploiting High Utility Occupancy Patterns From the Submission System

    Wensheng Gan, Jerry Chun-Wei Lin*, Philippe Fournier-Viger, Han-Chieh Chao



Session 4: Text and Log Data Management (Chair: Dr. Xiaochun Yang)

Saturday, July 8th 16:00-18:00, Conference Room 1, 1号会议室

  1. Translation Language Model Enhancement for Community Question Retrieval Using User Adoption Answer

    Ming Chen, Lin Li*, Qing Xie

  2. Holographic Lexical Chain and Its Application in Chinese Text Summarization

    Shengluan Hou*, Yu Huang, Chaoqun Fei, Shuhan Zhang, Ruqian Lu

  3. Authorship Identification of Source Codes

    Chunxia Zhang*, Sen Wang, Jiayu Wu, Zhendong Niu

  4. DFDS: A Domain-Independent Framework for Document-Level Sentiment Analysis based on RST

    Zhenyu Zhao, Guozheng Rao*, Zhiyong Feng

  5. Fast Follower Recovery for State Machine Replication

    Jinwei Guo, Jiahao Wang, Peng Cai*, Weining Qian, Aoying Zhou

  6. Laser: Load-Adaptive Group Commit in Lock-free Transaction Logging

    Huan Zhou, Huiqi Hu*, Tao Zhu, Weining Qian, Aoying Zhou, Yukun He



Session 5: Social Networks (Chair: Dr. Jerry Chun-Wei Lin)

Saturday, July 8th 16:00-18:00, Conference Room 2 (2号会议室)

  1. Detecting User Occupations on Microblogging Platforms: An Experimental Study

    Xia Lv, Peiquan Jin*, Lin Mu, Shouhong Wan, Lihua Yue

  2. Counting Edges and Triangles in Online Social Networks via Random Walk

    Yang Wu*, Cheng Long, Ada Fu, Zitong Chen

  3. Fair Reviewer Assignment Considering Academic Social Network

    Kaixia Li, Zhao Cao, Dacheng Qu*

  4. Viral Marketing for Digital Goods in Social Networks

    Yu Qiao*, Jun Wu, Lei Zhang, Chongjun Wang

  5. Change Detection from Media Sharing Community

    Naoki Kito, Xiangmin Zhou*, Dong Qin, Yongli Ren, Xiuzhen Zhang, James Thom

  6. Measuring the Similarity of Nodes in Signed Social Networks with Positive and Negative Links

    Tianchen Zhu, Zhaohui Peng*, Xinghua Wang, Xiaoguang Hong



Session 6: Query Processing (Chair: Dr. Shaoxu Song)

Sunday, July 9th 13:30-15:30, Conference Room 1 (1号会议室)

  1. SET: Secure and Efficient Top-k Query in Two-tiered Wireless Sensor Networks

    Xiaoying Zhang*, Hui Peng, Lei Dong, Hong Chen, Hui Sun

  2. Top-k Pattern Matching Using an Information-theoretic Criterion over Probabilistic Data Streams

    Kento Sugiura*, Yoshiharu Ishikawa

  3. Sliding Window Top-K Monitoring over Distributed Data Streams

    Zhijin Lv*, Ben Chen, Xiaohui Yu

  4. Diversified Top-k Keyword Query Interpretation on Knowledge Graphs

    Ying Wang, Ming Zhong*, Yuanyuan Zhu, Xuhui Li, Tieyun Qian

  5. Group Preference Queries for Location-based Social-Networks

    Yuan Tian, Peiquan Jin*, Shouhong Wan, Lihua Yue

  6. A Formal Product Search Model with Ensemble Proximity

    Zepeng Fang, Chen Lin*, Yun Liang



Session 7: Topic Modeling (Chair: Huiqi Hu)

Sunday, July 9th 13:30-15:30, Conference Room 2 (2号会议室)

  1. Incorporating User Preferences across Multiple Topics into Collaborative Filtering for Personalized Merchant Recommendation

    Yunfeng Chen*, Lei Zhang, Xin Li, Yu Zong, Liu Guiquan, Enhong Chen

  2. Joint Factorizational Topic Models for Cross-City Recommendation

    Xiao Lin*, Yongfeng Zhang

  3. Aligning Gaussian-Topic with Embedding Network for Summarization Ranking

    Linjing Wei, Heyan Huang, Yang Gao*, Xiaochi Wei

  4. Improving Document Clustering for Short Texts by Long Documents via a Dirichlet Multinomial Allocation Model

    Yingying Yan, Ruizhang Huang*, Can Ma, Liyang Xu, Zhiyuan Ding, Rui Wang, Ting Huang, Bowei Liu

  5. Intensity of Relationship between Words: Using Word Triangles in Topic Discovery for Short Texts

    Ming Xu*, Yang Cai, Hesheng Wu, Chongjun Wang, Ning Li

  6. Context-aware Topic Modeling for Content Tracking in Social Media

    Jinjing Zhang, Li Li*



Session 8: Machine Learning (Chair: Yongxuan Lai)

Sunday, July 9th 13:30-15:30, Conference Room 3 (3号会议室)

  1. Combining Node Identifier Features and Community Priors for Within-Network Classification

    Qi Ye*, Changlei Zhu, Gang Li, Feng Wang

  2. An Active Learning Approach to Recognizing Domain-specific Queries from Query Log

    Weijian Ni*, Tong Liu, Haohao Sun, Zhensheng Wei

  3. Event2vec: Learning Representations of Events on Temporal Sequences

    Shenda Hong, Meng Wu, Hongyan Li*, Zhengwu Wu

  4. Joint Emoji Classification and Embedding Learning

    Xiang Li*, Rui Yan, Ming Zhang

  5. Target-specific Convolutional Bi-directional LSTM Neural Network for Political Ideology Analysis

    Xilian Li*, Wei Chen, Tengjiao Wang, Weijing Huang

  6. Boost Clickbait Detection based on User Behavior Analysis

    Hai-Tao Zheng, Xin Yao*, Shutao Xia, Yong Jiang, Xi Xiao



Session 9: Recommendation Systems (Chair: Lin Li)

Sunday, July 9th 16:00-18:00, Conference Room 1 (1号会议室)

  1. A Novel Hybrid Friends Recommendation Framework for Twitter

    Yan Zhao, Jia Zhu, Kai Zheng*

  2. A Time and Sentiment Unification Model for Personalized Recommendation

    Qinyong Wang, Hongzhi Yin*, Hao Wang

  3. Personalized POI Groups Recommendation in Location-based social Networks

    Fei Yu*, Zhijun Li, Shouxu Jiang, Xiaofei Yang

  4. Improving Topic Diversity in Recommendation Lists: Marginally or Proportionally?

    Xiaolu Xing*, Chaofeng Sha, Junyu Niu

  5. Learning Intermediary Category Labels for Personal Recommendation

    Wenli Yu, Li Li*

  6. Skyline-based Recommendation Considering User Preferences

    Shuhei Kishida, Seiji Ueda, Atsushi Keyaki*, Jun Miyazaki



Session 10: Distributed Data Processing and Applications (Chair: Dr. Xin Wang)

Sunday, July 9th 16:00-18:00, Conference Room 2 (2号会议室)

  1. Integrating Feedback-based Semantic Evidence to Enhance Retrieval Effectiveness for Clinical Decision Support

    Chenhao Yang, Ben He*, Jungang Xu

  2. Reordering Transaction Execution to Boost High Frequency Trading Applications

    Ningnan Zhou*, Xuan Zhou, Xiao Zhang, Xiaoyong Du, Shan Wang

  3. Bus-OLAP: A Bus Journey Data Management Model for Non-on-time Events Query

    Tinghai Pang, Lei Duan*, Jyrki Nummenmaa, Jie Zuo, Peng Zhang

  4. Distributed Data Mining for Root Cause of KPI Faults in Wireless Networks

    Shiliang Fan, Yubin Yang*, Wenyang Lu, Ping Song

  5. Precise Data Access on Distributed Log-Structured Merge-Tree

    Tao Zhu, Huiqi Hu*, Weining Qian, Aoying Zhou, Mengzhan Liu, Qiong Zhao

  6. Cuttle: Enabling Cross-Column Compression in Distributed Column Stores

    Hao Liu*, Jiang Xiao, Xianjun Guo, Haoyu Tan, Lionel M. NI



Session 11: Machine Learning and Optimization (Chair: Wei Lu)

Sunday, July 9th 16:00-18:00, Conference Room 3 (3号会议室)

  1. Optimizing Window Aggregate Functions via Random Sampling

    Guangxuan Song*

  2. Fast Log Replication in Highly Available Data Store

    Donghui Wang, Peng Cai*, Weining Qian, Aoying Zhou, Tianze Pang, Jing Jiang

  3. New Word Detection in Ancient Chinese Literature

    Tao Xie*, Bin Wu, Bai Wang

  4. Identifying Evolutionary Topic Temporal Patterns Based on Bursty Phrase Clustering

    Yixuan Liu*, Zihao Gao, Mizuho Iwaihara

  5. Personalized Citation Recommendation via Convolutional Neural Networks

    Jun Yin*

  6. A Streaming Data Prediction Method based on Evolving Bayesian Network

    Yongheng Wang*, Guidan Chen, Zengwang Wang

  7. A Learning Approach to Hierarchical Search Result Diversification

    Hai-Tao Zheng*, Zhuren Wang, Xi Xiao



Session 12: Data Mining and Data Streams (Chair: Dr. Yi Yu)

Sunday, July 9th 16:00-18:00, Conference Room 4 (4号会议室)

  1. Elastic Resource Provisioning for Batched Stream Processing System in Container Cloud

    Song Wu*, Xingjun Wang, Hai Jin, Haibao Chen

  2. An Adaptive Framework for RDF Stream Processing

    Qiong Li*, Xiaowang Zhang, Zhiyong Feng

  3. Investigating Microstructure Patterns of Enterprise Network in Perspective of Ego Network

    Xiutao Shi, Shijun Liu*

  4. Neural Architecture for Negative Opinion Expressions Extraction

    Hui Wen*, Minglan Li, Zhili Ye

  5. Identifying the Academic Rising Stars via Pairwise Citation Increment Ranking

    Chuxu Zhang*, Chuang Liu, Lu Yu, Zike Zhang, Tao Zhou

  6. Fuzzy Rough based Incremental Attribute Reduction

    Suyun Zhao*, Yangming Liu



Workshop Sessions

Workshop on Mobile Web Data Analytics (MWDA)

Friday, July 7th 9:00-10:00 & 10:30-12:00, Conference Room 2 (2号会议室)

  1. Smooth Representation Clustering Based on Kernelized Random Walks

    Liping Chen, Gongde Guo, Lifei Chen

  2. A Joint Model for Water Scarcity Evaluation

    Jingyuan Wang, Li Li

  3. Efficient Stance Detection with Latent Feature

    Xiaofei Xu, Li Li

  4. Deep Analysis and Utilization of Malware’s Social Relation Network for its Detection

    Yanfang Ye, Shifu Hou, Lingwei Chen, Lifei Chen

  5. An Adversarial Machine Learning Model against Android Malware Evasion Attacks

    Yanfang Ye, Lingwei Chen, Shifu Hou, Lifei Chen

  6. Word Similarity Computation with Extreme-Similar Method

    Peiwen Du, Li Li

  7. Measuring the Wellness Indices of the Elderly using RFID sensors data in a smart nursing home

    Yuan Wu, Li Liu, Jinlong Kang, Lingling Li, Bingqing Huang

  8. Using Jaccard Distance Measure for Unsupervised Activity Recognition with Smartphone Accelerometers

    Xianlong Wang, Yonggang Lu, Dachuan Wang, Li Liu, Huiyu Zhou

  9. Speech Emotion Recognition Using Multiple Classifiers

    Kunxia Wang, Zongcheng Chu, Kai Wang

  10. Intelligent Taxi Dispatching based on Improved Artificial Fish Swarm Algorithm

    Zhiwei Luo, Rong Xie



Workshop on Hot topics in Big Spatial Data and Urban Computing (HotSpatial)

Friday, July 7th 9:00-10:00 & 10:30-12:00, Conference Room 3 (3号会议室)

  1. Correction of Telecom Localization Errors by Context Knowledge

    Minmin Zhu*, Buyang Cao

  2. Inferring Unmet Human Mobility Demand with Multi-Source Urban Data

    Kai Zhao*, Xinshi Zheng, Huy Vo

  3. A hybrid approach of HTTP anomaly detection

    Yang Shi*, Shupei Wang, Qinpei Zhao, Jiangfeng Li

  4. TaxiCluster: a visualization platform on clustering algorithms for taxi trajectories

    Mingyue Xie, Qinpei Zhao*

  5. An Urban Application on Individual Local Community

    Yunkai Liu*



Workshop on Graph Data Management and Analysis (GDMA)

Friday, July 7th 9:00-10:00 & 10:30-12:00, Conference Room 4 (4号会议室)

  1. Transformation of XML Data Sources

    Yaxin Bi*

  2. Context-Free Path Querying with Structural Representation of Result

    Semyon Grigorev*, Anastasiia Ragozina*

  3. Graph Summarization based on Attribute-Connected Network

    Siqi Liu*, Qinpei Zhao, Jiangfeng Li, Weixiong Rao*

  4. Timely Detection of Temporal Relations in RDF Stream Processing Scenario

    Xuanxing Yang, Guozheng Rao*



Workshop on Data-Driven Crowdsourcing (DDC)

Friday, July 7th 13:30-15:30 & 16:00-18:00, Conference Room 2 (2号会议室)

  1. Finding Optimal Team for Multi-skill Task in Spatial Crowdsourcing

    Qian Tao*, Tianshu Song, Ke Xu

  2. CI-Bot: A Hybrid Chatbot Enhanced by Crowdsourcing

    Xulei Liang, Rong Ding*, Mengxiang Lin, Lei Li, Xingchi Li, Song Lu

  3. Top-k Group Recommendation in Crowdsourcing

    Yunpeng Gao*, Wei Cai, Kuiyang Liang

  4. Predicting Taxi Call Ratio for Online Taxicab Platforms

    Liefeng Rong*, Hao Cheng, Jie Wang



Workshop on Spatio-temporal Data Management and Analytics (SDMA)

Friday, July 7th 13:30-15:30 & 16:00-18:00, Conference Room 3 (3号会议室)

  1. Data Gathering Framework based on Fog Computing Paradigm in Vehicular Networks

    Yongxuan Lai*, Tian Wang, Fan Yang, Lu Zhang*

  2. Automatic Text Generation via Text Extraction Based on Submodular

    Lisi Ai, Na Li, Ming Gao*



Workshop on Mobility Analytics from Spatial and Social Data (MASS)

Friday, July 7th 16:00-18:00, Conference Room 4 (4号会议室)

  1. Collaborative Heterogeneous Information Embedding for Recommender Systems

    Zhen Lv*, Chuanting Zhang, Dongfeng Yuan

  2. Comparative research for social recommendations on VK

    Rustam Tukhvatov*, JooYoung Lee*



Demo Session

Demo (Chair: Dr. Shuo Shang)

Saturday, July 8th 16:00-18:00, Conference Room 4 (4号会议室)

  1. TeslaML: Steering Machine Learning Automatically In Tencent

    Jiawei Jiang*, Ming Huang, Jie Jiang, Bin Cui

  2. DPHSim: A Flexible Simulator for DRAM/PCM-Based Hybrid Memory

    Dezhi Zhang, Peiquan Jin, Xiaoliang Wang*, Chengcheng Yang, Lihua Yue

  3. CrowdIQ: A Declarative Crowdsourcing Platform for Improving the Quality of Web Tables

    Yihai Xi, Ning Wang*, Xiaoyu Wu, Yuqing Bao, Wutong Zhou

  4. OICPM: An Interactive System to Find Interesting Co-location Patterns Using Ontologies

    Bao Xuguang, Wang Lizhen*, Xiao Qing

  5. BioPW: An Interactive Tool for Biological Pathway Visualization on Linked Data

    Yuan Liu, Xin Wang*, Qiang Xu

  6. ChargeMap: An Electric Vehicle Charging Station Planning System

    Longlong Xu*, Wutao Lin, Xiaorong Wang, Zhenhui Xu, Wei Chen, Tengjiao Wang

  7. Topic Browsing System for Research Papers Based on Hierarchical Latent Tree Analysis

    Leonard Poon*, Chun Fai Leung, Peixian Chen, Nevin Zhang

  8. A Tool of Benchmarking Realtime Analysis for E-commerce Applications

    Mingyan Teng, Qiao Sun, Buqiao Deng, Lei Sun, Xiongpai QIN*

  9. Interactive Entity Centric Analysis of Log Data

    Qiao Sun, Xiongpai QIN*, Buqiao Deng, Wei Cui

  10. A Tool for 3D Visualizing Moving Objects

    Weiwei Wang, Jianqiu Xu*